Privacy policy

We take your security and privacy very seriously and we aim to make your experience with us entirely safe and problem free. Please see our security guarantee and privacy policy below.

This site is owned by Lordprice Ltd (“Lordprice”) and we are the ‘data controller’ of the personal information you provide to us. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when visiting our website and providing us with your personal information and this privacy policy statement summarises what personal details we may collect from you before, during or after you use our site and what we will do with them.

We will review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time and all changes will be posted to this page.

  • Our security guarantee. Every time you buy from our site or register using your credit card number we ensure that your on-line credit and debit card transactions are secure by using industry-standard SSL (secure socket layer) encryption technology. In addition, to ensure there is absolutely minimal risk to you, we offer a guarantee for every purchase you make using a credit or debit card on our secure server. The guarantee we make to you is as follows. In the event of unauthorised use of your credit or debit card, most banks and card issuers either cover all of your potential charges or in some cases may limit your liability to just £50.00. At Lordprice if your bank or card issuer does hold you liable we will cover this liability up to £50.00, provided that the unauthorised use of your credit or debit card resulted through no fault of your own and was for Lordprice purchases using our secure server. Please bear in mind that in the event of unauthorised use of your credit or debit card, you must still notify your card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.
  • Our privacy policy. We are committed to protecting your personal privacy and, in accordance with relevant data protection laws, we uphold strict security procedures for the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information. We have described below the personal information we may gather about you, the purposes we will hold it for and the limited categories of people to whom we may disclose it.
  • What information do we collect and how may we use it?
    • All visitors to the site: During your visit to our site, we will only collect personal information that you choose to provide, if for example you: contact us with an enquiry; register on the site; enter a competition or prize draw; request us to provide you with further information; post information to a public area of the site or take advantage of a promotion. If you share other people’s data with us, for example if you buy one of our products for another family member, you will need to check that person consents to you providing that information to us. We may use the information held about you in the following ways:
      • To administer any account you have with us
      • To perform our contractual obligations to you
      • To respond to your queries and requests
      • To communicate with you
      • To notify you of any changes to our services
      • To ensure that the content of our site is presented in the most effective manner
      • To provide you with the information, products and services requested from us
      • To provide you with helpful information about our products or services
      • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, should you choose to do so
      • To administer competition entries and to notify winners
      • Lordprice market research
      • To make improvements to the service we provide you
    • We also reserve the right to disclose your personal information where we are required to do so by law, and to assist in any disputes, claims or investigations relating to your account or contract with us, and to detect and prevent fraudulent transactions. We may also use information about your visits to our site to enhance your visit and to create a general demographic profile of visitors. E-mail and Live Chat correspondence with Lordprice via our website and email addresses accessible through, or obtained from, this site may be recorded and/or monitored. By using these communication methods, you are consenting to the recording and/or monitoring of your emails and chats. Telephone calls with Lordprice at the numbers accessible through, or obtained from, this site may be monitored for training purposes. By using this communication method, you are consenting to the monitoring of your calls.
    • Registered Users. When you register on the site we will ask for your name and address, your company name and address, your email address and a password. This enables us to send you information which you have indicated you wish to receive from us, as well as related communications which we think you will find of interest, including our regular email newsletters and updates on any special offers or events coming up on the site. When you place orders with us we need to know your name, email address, invoice address, delivery address and telephone number. If the order is placed using a credit or debit card we also need the number and expiry date of the card. This allows us to process and fulfil your orders and to notify you of your order status. We may provide some or all of this information to our partners or advisors for the purposes of completing or investigating a transaction with you or answering a question you raise with us. We may use information on your previous habits and purchases to personalise your shopping experience, and to show you products and promotions that we think will appeal to you. This information is collected by a ‘cookie’ which is stored on your computer’s hard drive and enables us to automatically link our customers to their personalised accounts. If you want to, most web-browsers allow you to turn off the automatic acceptance of cookies on your PC. We also monitor the usage of our site and customer traffic patterns to help us improve the layout and functionality of the site.

In all cases cited above if you do not provide the data required we will not be able to provide you with our services, or the administration of those services may be hampered. What if I don’t want to receive any correspondence from you? Where you have given your permission for us to use your data for particular purposes, or where we send you communications relating to Lordprice products and services, you can at any time change your preferences as to how your data is used by us. Simply login to Lordprice and change your email preferences. Social Media You may contact us or comment on our products and services through social media. The information we collect from social media and online sites sometimes includes personal information that has been put online and is publicly available. Please refer to the relevant social media sites for details of their own privacy policies on how they collect and share your personal data. How do we store and protect your data? We take the security of your information seriously and we will endeavour to ensure that the personal information you submit to us is kept private and secure, and held in accordance with relevant laws. We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information. We protect your personal information using security measures such as encryption, access controls and physical security measures. We will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose the personal information you provide to us through the site to third parties (other than as listed below) unless we are required to do so by law. Third parties who provide services on our behalf We may share your personal information with certain third parties who provide services on our behalf. They only have access to the personal information they need to perform those services. They are required to keep your personal information secure and confidential and may only use it as permitted by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The information we collect about you is hosted and stored in the UK. We make sure that any transfer of your personal information by us to any third party complies with all applicable data protection laws. By submitting your personal information to us, and by using our site, you agree to us transferring, storing and handling your personal information in this way. How long do we store your data? We will not keep your data for longer than is necessary for the relevant purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Where you have purchased a product or service from us, we will hold your relevant personal details to enable us to provide after-sale services and to administer the contract, including any relevant warranty. Your rights Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability. Please note we will retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Public areas Any information you post on the public areas of the site (e.g. our forum) is accessible to and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages or other contact from others. You are advised to use caution when posting personal information about yourself in public areas of this site. No data collected from children Our site is not directed at children and should not be accessed by them. We will not knowingly collect information from minors without their parent’s or guardian’s consent. Third Party Websites From time to time our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, affiliates and other third party sites. If you visit any of these sites please note that they have their own privacy policies and you should check these before submitting any personal data. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Cookie policy

We explain what cookies are, how Lordprice use them and how you can manage or remove them.

  • What are cookies? A cookie is a small file stored on your device that’s created each time you visit a website. Multiple cookies can be stored from one website and are used to make your online experience easier. A cookie file is generated by the site you’re browsing and is accepted and processed by your computer’s browser software. The cookie file is stored in your browser’s local folder or subfolder. Cookies save your browsing information which means sites can keep you signed in, remember your site preferences, and give you locally relevant content.
  • What sort of cookies does the Lordprice website use? Cookies help us improve your experience by providing us with information about how the website is being used. Our cookies do not store financial information or other personal information such as your name or email address. In addition to our own cookies, we use third party tools which also use cookies. There is a notice on our website which provides a link to our cookie policy. If you continue to use the Lordprice website, we will assume your consent to the use of cookies for this purpose. If, after reading this information you have any questions or concerns about our cookie policy please contact us. How do I control my cookies?
  • You can manage the cookies we store from you on our website through your internet browser settings at any time. For more information about how to do this, and about cookies in general, you can visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/ and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu. Please be aware that if you turn off all cookies, your experience on our website will be impacted, some of the functionality will be reduced and your overall experience on Lordprice will be poorer. In this policy you will find all the information you need about our cookies usage. If you feel uncomfortable with these cookies, please ask us for more info or use the above guidelines to turn them off.

Cancellation policy – money back guarantee

If you have booked a Tour or any other Experience from Lordprice you may cancel that up to 7 days before that Experience takes place for a full refund, subject to the retention of any reasonable costs incurred by Lordprice which cannot be re-imbursed.

If you have purchased a product from Lordprice you may return it, as long as it is unused and in resalable condition, within 14 days of receipt for a full refund.

Email disclaimer for Lordprice Ltd.

The information contained in or attached to emails is intended only for the use of the individual or entity to which it is addressed. If you are not the intended recipient, you are not authorised to and must not disclose, copy, distribute, or retain any message or any part of it. If you have received an email in error, please contact the sender and delete the material from any computer.

We accept no liability for any loss or damage which may be caused by software viruses or interception/interruption of emails. The information contained or attached to an email may contain information which is confidential and/or covered by legal, professional or other privilege or other rules or laws with similar effect in other jurisdictions.

Lordprice Ltd

Registered office:

Lordprice Ltd, 32 Beverley Road, New Malden, KT3 4AW

Registered in England Number 04825174.

Public domain content

Our website might have some images that include images that are in the public domain, not protected by copyright or where the copyright ownership is unknown. Content can enter the public domain when copyright has expired, has been forfeited or is not applicable.

Close
Your custom text © Copyright 2018. All rights reserved.
Close

Fatal error: Uncaught wfWAFStorageFileException: Unable to save temporary file for atomic writing. in /home/forge/lordpricexp.uk/public/wp-content/plugins/wordfence/vendor/wordfence/wf-waf/src/lib/storage/file.php:35 Stack trace: #0 /home/forge/lordpricexp.uk/public/wp-content/plugins/wordfence/vendor/wordfence/wf-waf/src/lib/storage/file.php(659): wfWAFStorageFile::atomicFilePutContents('/home/forge/lor...', '<?php exit('Acc...') #1 [internal function]: wfWAFStorageFile->saveConfig('livewaf') #2 {main} thrown in /home/forge/lordpricexp.uk/public/wp-content/plugins/wordfence/vendor/wordfence/wf-waf/src/lib/storage/file.php on line 35